Piczo

Log in!
Stay Signed In
Do you want to access your site more quickly on this computer? Check this box, and your username and password will be remembered for two weeks. Click logout to turn this off.

Stay Safe
Do not check this box if you are using a public computer. You don't want anyone seeing your personal info or messing with your site.
Ok, I got it
John Gimson Sailing Site
Success is a journey not a destination.........
Pages
        John Gimson is an up and coming British sailor. He campaigns a Star on the Olympic circuit with Anthony Shanks as part of Skandia Team GBRs Performance Squad.   He is currently a tuning partner for Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson up till the 2012 olympics.
He comes from a very successful dinghy sailing background but now days mainly competes in keel boat classes Internationally and in the UK in boats ranging From TP52s and Extreme 40s to smaller one design classes like the Etchells and Melges 24.
13949 hits
        SAILING CV
GREATEST ACHIEMENTS
WORLD AND EUROPEAN CHAPIONSHIPS AND WORLD RANKINGS
1st Etchells European Championships Helm
2nd 29er World Championships Helm
2nd 29er European Championships Helm
4th Etchells World Championships Helm
5th Mumm 30 European Championships Helm
8th Star European Championship 11th Overall Helm
9th Melges 24 European Championships Helm
10th ISAF Sailing World Cup Star Helm
11th Star Mens Olympic Keel Boat world Rankings Helm
11th Melges 24 world Ranking series 379 boats Helm
2nd Sigma 33 European Championships Helm

OLYMPIC CLASSES WORLD CUP AND ISAF GRADED EVENTS
1st Imperia International Regatta 470 Helm
2nd Hyeres Olympic Classes World Cup Regatta Star helm
8th Holland Olympic Classes World Cup Regatta Star Helm
9th Garda Expert Olympic Classes Regatta star Helm
11th Sail For Gold World Cup Regatta Star Helm
13th Miami Olympic classes World Cup Regatta Star Helm
14th Asian Pacific championships Grade 1 Tornado Helm
15th Bacardi Cup Star (Helmsman)
16th sail Melboure Olympic classes regatta Tornado Helm
16th sail Auckland Olympic classes regatta Tornado Helm

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
1st Etchells National championships 2011 Helm
1st Etchells National championships 2010 Helm
1st Italian Etchells National championships Helm
1st 420 National championships Crew
1st Youth National championships 29er Helm
2nd 470 National championships Helm
2nd National Ranking series 470 Helm
2nd Melges 24 National championships Helm
2nd Sigma 33 National championships Helm
2nd Star French and Swiss Championships Helm
3rd Tornado National Championships Helm
3nd National Ranking series Tornado Helm
3rd Mumm 30 National championships Helm
3rd 29er National championships Helm
6th Melges 24 US National championships Helm

INTERNATIONAL KEELBOAT REGATTS
2nd Key west Ker 11.3
2nd BVI Sailing Festival, Ker11.3 Helm
2nd Melges 24 pre worlds Championship Helm
5th Miami Race week Melges 24 USA Helm
6th Primo Cup Melges 24 Monaco Helm

UK KEELBOAT MAIN REGATTAS
1st Warsash Spring series Helm Farr 45
1st Summer series Helm Farr 45
1st David Deihl 1 Helm Farr 45
1st Red funnel regatta Helm Mumm 30
1st Farr 45 Red Funnel Helm
1st Cowes week 2003/4 Helm Sigma 33  
1st Etchells South Coast championships Helm
1st Skandia young skippers Trothey
2nd Hamble winter series Helm Farr 45
2nd David Deihl Series Helm Farr 45
3rd Vice Admirals Cup Helm Ker 11.3
4th Round the Island Race Helm Farr 52
5th Round the Island Race Helm Rodgers 46

SQUADS ECT
Team GBR Olympic Performance Squad
Team GBR Olympic Development squad
Tuning Partner for Yingling Olympic gold medalists  
RYA Keel Boat Squad Mentor
National Youth squad Top 3 Program
D squad extrem

FULL SAILING CV BY YEAR
2011
Skandia Team GBR RYA Olympic performance Squad
Tuning partner for Percy/Simpson Olympic star Team
1st Etchells National championships (helm)
1st Sir kenith Preston Regatta Etchells(helm)
16th Star European championships 13th Europeans(helmsman)
2nd Round the Island race Team Orgin Tp52 (Mainsheet Trimmer)
9th Extreme sailing series Cowes regatta Extreme 40 (Mainsheet Trimmer)

2010
Skandia Team GBR RYA Olympic Performance Squad
1st Etchells European Championships(helmsman)
4th Etchells World Championship (helmsman)
8th Holland Olympic classes Regatta Star (helmsman)
9th Expert Olympic Classes Regatta Star (Helmsman)
6th Hyeres olympic classes regatta (Helmsman)
1st Etchells National Championship(Helmsman)
1st Etchells Italian National championships (Helmsman)
1st Etchells South Coast area Championship (helmsman)
17th European championship 110 boats Star 27th open fleet 140 boats(helmsman)

2009
Skandia Team GBR RYA Olympic Performance Squad
11th Star European Championships 8th European (Helmsman)
10th ISAF Sailing World Cup Star Class (Helmsman)
2nd Hyeres Olympic Classes Regatta Star (Helmsman)
4th Etchells UK Open championships 3rd UK championships (Helmsman)
9th Expert Olympic Classes Regatta Star (Helmsman)
8th Star Western Hemishere Championships (Helmsman)
15th Bacardi Cup Star (Helmsman)
11th Star South American championship (helmsman)
11th Skandia sail for gold regatta(Helmsman)
13th Miami Olympic classes Regatta Star (Helmsman)
12th Holland Olympic Classes regatta Star(helmsman)
14th Eastern European championship (helmsman)
22nd Kiel Olympic Classes regatta (helmsman)
29th Star world championships. (helmsman)

2008
Skandia Team GBR RYA Olympic Development Squad
Tuning Partner for Yingling Olympic Gold Medalists  
Volvo Keelboat Squad Mentor
1st Farr 45 summer series (Helmsman)
1st Royal Southern june regatta Farr 45 (Helmsman)
1st David Deihl 1 RTYC Farr 45 (Helmsman)
1st Royal Southern Summer regatta Farr 45 (Helmsman)
1st Warasash spring series 45' Level rated class Farr45(Helmsman)
1st Warsash sping series 1 45' level rated class Farr45 (Helmsman)
1st Farr 45 Red funnel regatta 4th IRC overall (Helmsman)
2nd Star French and Swiss Championships (helmsman)
2nd David Deihl RTYC Farr 45 (helmsman)
3rd Leval 45 championship (helmsman)
4th Round the Island race Farr 52 (Helmsman)
4th Farr 45 David Deihl 2 Match Racing (helmsman)
4th Cork week Farr 45 (helmsman)
6th National Ranker 49er (helmsman)
7th cowes week Farr 52 (helmsman)
14th Asian Pacific championships Grade 1 Tornado (Helmsman)
16th sail melboure Olympic classes regatta Tornado (Helmsman)
16th sail Auckland Olympic classes regatta Tornado (Helmsman)
25th Tornado world championship (Helmsman)
1st Presidents Bowl National 12 The Big For 08

2007
Skandia Team GBR RYA Olympic Development Squad
Volvo Keelboat Squad
2nd Cowes week farr45 fleet (helmsman)
2nd Melges 24 pre worlds championship (Helmsman)
2nd IRM Hamble big boat series (Helmsman)
2nd Level Rated 45 fleet hamble bigboat series (helmsman)
3rd RYA National ranking series Tornado (helm)
3rd Tornado National Championships (helmsman)
3rd RYA weymouth National Ranker Tornado (Helmsman)
3rd IRC Hamble big boat series (helmsman)
4th NOOD St Petersburg melges24 (helmsman) US
4th IRC Cowes week farr45 (Helmsman)
5th World Ranking Melges 24 (helmsman)
5th Round the Island race IRC 0 Rodgers 46 (helmsman)
9th Melges 24 European championship (helmsman
10th Key West melges24 (helmsman) US
25th Tornado ISAF   World Championship(helmsman)
21st Tornado Europeans (helmsman)
20th Melges24 World championships (helmsman)
20th US National championship Grade1Tornado(helmsman)
24th Princess sofia Olympic Regatta Tornado (helmsman)
25th Miami Olympic Classes Regatta Tornado (helmsman)
29th Hyeres Olympic Classes Regatta Tornado (helmsman)
1st Moulsford Cup National 12 THE BIG 1

2006
Skandia Team GBR RYA Olympic Development Squad
Volvo Keelboat Squad
2nd Pre Olympic trials 470 (helmsman)
2nd Melges 24 National Championship (helmsman)
2nd Key West Week Ker11.3 USA (helmsman)
2nd RYA Olympic Classes Spring Series Grafham 470 (helmsman)
2nd Bitter End Cup, BVIs, Ker11.3 (helmsman)
2nd BVI Sailing Festival, Ker11.3 (helmsman)
2nd Melges 24 open/torbay spring regatta (helmsman)
3rd Nanny Cay Cup, BVIs, Ker11.3 (helmsman)
4th BVI Regatta, Ker11.3 (helmsman)
5th Miami Race week Melges 24 USA (helmsman)
6th Primo Cup Melges 24 Monaco (helmsman)
7th Melges 24 US National Championships (helmsman)
19th Melges 24 World Championship (helmsman)
1st Farr45 Little Britain Cup 4th overall (helmsman)
3rd Farr 45 Cork week 4th Irm (helmsman)
2nd Farr45 fleet Cowes week (helmsman)
4th IRM Cowes, Farr 45 (helmsman)
6th IRC Cowes, Farr 45 (helmsman)
4th Young Skipper Trophy Cowes Farr 45 (helmsman)
34th   ISAF world sailing games 470 (helmsman)
33rd 470 European championship   (helmsman)
30th Princess sofia gold fleet 470 (helmsman)
8th Sail for Gold Regatta, Tornado (helmsman)
1st Tornado, Weston Cat Open, 4th overall (helmsman)
1st Nad Tower cup X35 (helmsman)
16th Melges 24 Italian Open Championship/Volvo Cup (helmsman)

2005
Team GBR RYA Olympic Transitional Squad
Volvo Keelboat Squad
1st Imperia ISAF Grade3 Italy 470 (hemlsman)
2nd RYA national ranking series 470 (helmsman)
2nd 470 national championships (helmsman)
2nd Weymouth National Ranker 470(helmsman)  
2nd mens boat Warsash National Ranker 3rd Overall 470(helmsman)  
3rd Vice Admirals Cup (hemsman) ker 11.3
3rd Rutland National Ranker 470 (helmsman)  
3rd Queen Mary national ranker 470(helmsman)  
4th Royal thames Yacht club series1 (helmsman) ker 11.3
4th hamble bigboat series1 (helmsman) ker11.3
6th   Overall Bloody Mary   (helmsman)470
10th Cork 1720 National championship (helmsman)
11th Melges 24 European championship (Tactcican)
36th 470 World championship San Fransico (helmsman)
35th 470 European championship Poland (helmsman)
23rd Princess Sofia Olympic Regatta Palma (helmsman) 470
19th Spa Olympic Regatta   Holland (helmsman) 470
Heyers france
2nd L2000 Open (helmsman)

2004
Team GBR RYA Olympic development squad member
5th Mumm 30 European Championship (helmsman)
1st Red Funnel Regatta IRC class (helmsman) Mumm 30
1st 420 national Championships
2nd Sigma 33 European championship Ireland   (helmsman)
2nd Sigma 33 national championships (helmsman)
1st Cowes week youth skipper trophy (helmsman)
1st Sigma 33 fleet Cowes week (helmsman)
2nd overall black group Cowes week (helmsman)
3rd Mumm30 National Championship (helmsman)
2nd Cork week Sigma 33   (helmsman)

2003
Team GBR RYA Olympic development squad member
470 World Championship Cadiz Spain
470 European Championship Breast France
Heyers Olympic Regatta France 470
Spa Olympic Regatta Holland 470 gold fleet
Princess Sofia Olympic Regatta Palma 470 gold fleet
2nd Weymouth national ranker 470
2nd Rutland National ranker 470
3rd Queen Mary national ranker 470
1st Sigma 33 fleet Cowes Week (helmsman)
2nd Overall Cowes week (helmsman)
2nd Overall youth (u22) skipper Cowes week (helmsman)

2002
Team GBR RYA Olympic development squad member
470 World championship Sardinia Cagliari
470 European championship Tallin Estonia
Keil Woche Germany 470
2nd Grafham Asymmetric Shoot out 29er (crew)

2001
Volvo RYA team GBR National Youth Squad (top 3 program)
2nd 29er World championships Kingston canada (helm)
2nd 29er European championships Allassio Italy (helm)
1st Volvo RYA youth national chapionships and trials (helm)
1st World Championship selection (helm)
1st Grafham Asymetric shoot out (helm)
5th 49er Euro cup stokes bay
Endeavour champion of champions trophy Burnham on Crouch
3rd Budworth Boxing day race Musto skiff (helm)
1st Youth RS 200 national championships (helm)
Midlands Senior Sports Achiever of the year

2000
Volvo RYA team GBR National Youth Squad (top 3 program)
4th 29er European championships Holland (helm)
3rd Volvo RYA youth national championships 29er (helm)
3rd 29er National championships (helm)
2nd 29er Inland national championships (helm)
29er World championship Lake Garda Italy (helm)
1st Bough Beach 29er open (helm)
2nd Rutland 29er open helm(helm)
2nd Stokes bay 29er open (helm)
2nd Northampton 29er open(helm)
3rd Chew valley (helm)
3rd Haling Island 29er open (helm)
1st Hayling Island youth week (helm)
Top 3 all 29er Open Meetings (helm)
RS200 Youth champion u21 (helm)
RS200 Junior champion u18 (helm)

1999
1st National 12 youth championships (helm)
3rd RYA North West youth traveller series (helm)
1st Readsmere Rya travller (helm)
2nd Elton traveller   (helm)
2nd Budworth Traveller
3rd Chester traveller Graduate (helm)
3rd Delph   travler (helm)
3rd West Kirby traveller (helm)
1st Bala race week national 12 (helm)
1st Bala bank holiday regatta (helm)
3rd National 12 open meeting (helm)
1998
1st National 12 Youth Championships (helm)
1st RLSC Easter regatta (helm)
1st RLSC Whit regatta (helm)
1st RLSC august Regatta (helm)
3rd Laser open traveller (helm)
1997
1st Club Championships in National 12 (helm)
1996
1st Club Championships in Topper (helm)
1995 & Before
Sailed at club level